close

Privacy Policy & Collection Notice

Using This Website Generally

Version 1.0: 6 November 2015

file Download this Privacy Policy

Art Money New Zealand Limited
NZBN 9429042003243
PO Box 106-634

Auckland City 1143

New Zealand

Tel 0800 004 682

Art Money New Zealand Limited (NZBN 9429042003243) (Art Money) is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 (the Act).

The Act allows personal information to be collected, used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected in accordance with the Act. This privacy policy and collection notice only applies to the extent Art Money collects, uses and discloses personal information in connection with this website.

Art Money also has a privacy policy and collection notice that details its privacy policy and collection information in connection with its credit related activities. Customers of Art Money (including prospective customers of Art Money) can access a copy of that privacy policy and collection from this website [http://www.artmoney.com/nz/credit_privacy_policy] as well as during the loan application process.

This privacy policy and collection notice may be revised and/or updated from time to time and may subsequently notify users of any changes to the privacy policy and collection notice by posting the revised/updated privacy policy and collection notice on this website.  Any changes to the privacy policy and collection notice take effect on the date on which the revised/updated privacy policy and collection notice is posted to this website.

Information disclosed

Art Money will use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it is collected in accordance with the Act, including:

  • By providing participating Art Galleries with relevant information relating to their limited functions in identifying art work (that is being funded by an Art Money loan) being purchased by a customer and identifying the customer for Art Money (Art Galleries that access the gallery section of this website are already registered with us);
  • maintaining and updating our records;
  • allowing use of personal information in a controlled manner by entities distributing information relevant to Art Galleries and any other users (if any) of the website;
  • providing services and customer support, including service updates;
  • comparing information for accuracy, and verifying it with third parties; and
  • providing information as authorised or required by law or a relevant government body or authority.

Anonymity

General users of the website do not need to disclose their identity to Art Money in order to use this website. This website does not therefore collect personal information about people who generally access the website except in the circumstances described above.

However, if a user of the website is an Art Gallery wishing to login and access the gallery services made available via the website then that user will not be able to maintain anonymity for the purposes of accessing these parts of the website.

Art Gallery access to the website

Access to the gallery only sections of the website that require use of a unique login and password are restricted to current registered Art Galleries. If the Art Gallery does not use their unique login and password they will not be able to access these services.

Art Money collects and uses personal information obtained via this website to assist Art Galleries and to provide the services made available via the website.

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to the user’s browser which passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to the user. Art Money servers may generate cookies which are used to keep track of the pages users have accessed while using the website. The cookie allows, inter alia, users to page backwards and forwards through the website and return to pages they have already visited. The cookie exists only for the time the user is on the Art Money server.

When users visit this website, Art Money’s server may log certain information including, the type of browser and operating system the user is using; the top level domain name (for example .com, .net, .nz, etc.); the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site visited); the server's IP address; the date and time of visit, and the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded. This information is generally only for internal statistical analysis and system administration purposes.

Any other information supplied to Art Money (for example if a user sends an email or enters any personal information into the Art Money website) is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information security

Art Money takes reasonable steps to protect all information it holds (including personal information) from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Art Money may store information about you in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries through an internet connection it is not always practical to know in which country information about you may be held.

Where appropriate Art Money uses secure transmission facilities. However, no transmission of information over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites. Art Money is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to those linked websites.

Marketing and opt-out

Art Money may also use the information including personal information provided by an Art Gallery for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve products, benefits and services and to inform an Art Gallery of products and services provided by Art Money, its related entities or preferred suppliers which Art Money consider may be of value or interest to the Art Gallery, unless the Art Gallery tells Art Money or has previously told Art Money not to. Each Art Gallery agrees that where we send it commercial electronic messages, we do not need to include information in each message about how to unsubscribe from our mailing list. If an Art Gallery does not wish to receive any information about such products and services they can contact the Privacy Officer.

Accessing your Personal Information

Users of the website whose information Art Money either collects, uses or discloses have the right to request access to any personal information held by Art Money which relates to them. This information will be provided unless Art Money is permitted to withhold it. Art Money may charge a fee where access to personal information is provided. Any requests for access to a user’s personal information should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (specified below). The user also has the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to them that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

If the user requires any further information about the Art Money’s management of personal information or has any queries or complaints, they should contact:

The Privacy Officer
Art Money New Zealand Limited
Address: PO Box 106-634, Auckland City 1143, New Zealand
Telephone: 0800 004 682
Email: privacy@artmoney.com.au

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using this website, accessing any of Art Money’s services or features, the user acknowledges having read and understood this Privacy Policy and the permissions to collect, use and disclose personal information, and the user authorises Art Money to collect, use and disclose, in accordance with the Act, the personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.